Privacy statement

Application of this privacy statement

This privacy statement applies only to this website published by the Office of the Director-General (ODG). The ODG is a division of the Major Transport Infrastructure Authority (MTIA) and operates in accordance with the Privacy Statement of the Department of Transport (the Department) – refer the Department’s privacy policy.

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement does not apply to those websites.

Collection of personal information

It is intended that this website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions, the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable. You will know if the ODG is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it.

There are two exceptions to this:

  1. When someone else provides the ODG with your personal information. The ODG cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and to correct any personal information about you collected by the ODG.
  2. When the ODG collects website visitation statistics using a web analytics service, cookies, web beacons or similar technologies. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)However, these statistics are not used to identify individual web users.

For further information regarding this, see the sections below on Website usage measurement and Disable cookies or opt out of online ads.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information that is collected by the ODG will be used by, and disclosed to, employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and any other applicable legislation regulating the collection, use, disclosure, storage and destruction of personal information.

Your personal information may be shared with Project Offices within the Major Transport Infrastructure Authority and provided to other authorities and agencies including VicRoads, and Transport for Victoria. This may be required to assist with addressing enquiries lodged on this website through our contact form.

Email addresses

Email addresses will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be kept or used for any purpose other than stated. Email addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless consent is given, nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge or consent.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to any personal information that the ODG may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. The Victorian Privacy Commissioner has recommended that the appropriate means to access and correct information held by government departments is pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

The Freedom of Information Officer may be contacted on the details below about access to, and correction of, personal information collected by the ODG through this website or for any questions or concerns you may have arising from this privacy statement.

Freedom of Information Officer
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne VIC 3001
Tel: 1800 105 105
Email: MTIA-FOI@ocg.vic.gov.au

Cookies and Website usage measurement

When you use this website, the ODG and selected third parties whose services ODG uses may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) and similar technologies, to collect or receive information and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

A cookie is a small data file placed on your hard drive by the web page server. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. The cookie will remain on your computer as a record for future visits to this website. In using cookies, the ODG does not record any personal information or collect names or details of commercial transactions.

ODG uses the services of third parties including Google Analytics, Hotjar and Facebook Pixel.

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For further information, please visit the Google Safety Centre.
  • Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile.  Hotjar will not ever use this information to identify users or to match it with further data on an individual user.  For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our website and Hotjar’s tracking cookies on other websites. For further information, please visit Hotjar opt-out.
  • Facebook Pixel is a web tool provided by Facebook, Inc. (Facebook) where third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads relating to this website or the Major Transport Infrastructure Program. For further information, please visit Facebook Cookies and other storage technologies.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by third parties whose services ODG uses in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Disable cookies or opt out of online ads

You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting all cookies from your computer if required; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

For further information on how you can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting in relation to this website or the Major Transport Infrastructure Program, please refer to these websites:


Was this page useful?