Privacy statement

Application of this privacy statement

This privacy statement applies only to this particular website published by the Office of the Coordinator General (OCG). The OCG is part of the Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (the Department) and operates under the Department’s privacy policy.

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement does not apply to those websites.

Collection of personal information

It is intended that this website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions, the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable. You will know if the OCG is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it.

There are two exceptions to this:

1.When someone else provides the OCG with your personal information. The OCG cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and to correct any personal information about you collected by the OCG

2.When the OCG collects website visitation statistics using a web analytics service.  These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Act. However, these statistics are not used to identify individual web users.

For further information regarding this, see the Website Usage Measurement section below.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information that is collected by the OCG will be used by, and disclosed to, employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and any other applicable legislation regulating the collection, use, disclosure, storage and destruction of personal information. Your personal information may be provided to other authorities and agencies including VicRoads, Transport for Victoria and the project authorities overseeing the projects under the Major Transport Infrastructure Program. This may be required to assist with addressing enquiries lodged through our contact form.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to any personal information that the OCG may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. The Victorian Privacy Commissioner has recommended that the appropriate means to access and correct information held by government departments is pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

The Freedom of Information Officer may be contacted on the details below about access to, and correction of, personal information collected by the OCG or for any questions or concerns you may have arising from this privacy statement.

Freedom of Information Officer
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
GPO Box 2392
Melbourne, VIC, 3001, AUS
Tel: (+61 3) 9208 3112
Email: foi@ecodev.vic.gov.au

Website usage measurement

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For further information, please visit the Google Privacy Center.

Email addresses

Email addresses will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be kept or used for any purpose other than stated. Email addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless consent is given, nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge or consent.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to make your experience of the site easier and more efficient. A cookie is a small data file placed on your hard drive by the web page server. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. Note that the cookie will remain on your computer as a record for future visits to this website.

In using cookies the OCG does not record any personal information or collect names or details of commercial transactions. In addition, the OCG does not use cookies as the basis for direct marketing.

You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting all cookies from your computer if required; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.