Privacy policy

The Major Transport Infrastructure Authority (MTIA) is committed to protecting your privacy.

When we refer to 'MTIA', we mean MTIA and each of its 5 Project Offices, being:

  • Level Crossing Removal Project
  • Major Road Projects Victoria
  • North East Link Project
  • Rail Projects Victoria
  • West Gate Tunnel Project

(together MTIA's Project Offices).

This privacy policy describes how MTIA handles your personal information, sensitive information and health information when you interact with MTIA (see the Commonly used words section below in this privacy policy). If we refer to 'information' in this privacy policy, we mean all of these classes of information, unless we say otherwise.

We update this policy from time to time. Please check the version date each time you visit this page.

This privacy policy does not explain how we handle information about employees and prospective employees.

The information collected for our human resources activities is handled in accordance with the Department of Transport's privacy policy. You can request this by contacting the Department of Transport's privacy officer using the contact details located on the Department of Transport's privacy page.

General principles

MTIA handles your information in accordance with:

  • the 'Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014' (Vic) (PDP Act) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs)
  • the 'Health Records Act 2001' (Vic) (HR Act) and the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs)

and other applicable laws.

Contact us directly if you would like to know more about this privacy policy, or about the Department of Transport's privacy policy.

Why we collect your information

MTIA collects, holds, uses and discloses information:

  • to carry out its functions and activities
  • to perform activities connected with Victorian and Commonwealth environmental, planning, and heritage approval laws
  • otherwise where permitted by law.

MTIA's functions and activities include:

  • planning, developing, promoting and delivering major transport infrastructure projects
  • engaging and consulting with industry, stakeholders and the public about MTIA's Project Offices in Victoria
  • working with public and private sector entities to ensure major construction activities and disruptions are coordinated across the transport network, including any plans to keep people moving through major works periods
  • working with industry to ensure it has the skilled workers needed to deliver Victoria’s construction program
  • complying with its reporting requirements, including advising and preparing reports and submissions to the Department of Transport, relevant Ministers and Cabinet Committees
  • developing insights by analysing MTIA's project, Website and social media traffic to inform future engagement activities
  • reporting and forecasting land or property claims, including in relation to land use and associated claims
  • considering, investigating and responding to enquiries, requests, applications or complaints about MTIA's Project Offices, MTIA or its contractors, or referring these enquiries, requests, applications or complaints to other relevant entities to assist MTIA with its response
  • engaging in tasks to implement and manage its functions and activities effectively, efficiently and economically, including the operation of its call centre, Website, social media channels, public consultations and grants programs
  • recruiting, training and managing staff or contractors and facilitating other internal administrative functions
  • exercising powers under the 'Transport Integration Act 2010' (Vic), 'Major Transport Projects Facilitation Act 2009' (Vic) and other legislation (as applicable).

What we collect

MTIA aims to only collect the information it needs to perform its functions and activities.

MTIA may collect personal information about you, such as your name, gender, job title, photograph, email address, home address and other contact details.

We may also collect other kinds of information relating to your use of our Website. This may include your IP address and the date and time of your visit. You can find more information about this in our Privacy Statement on our Website.

MTIA does not usually collect sensitive information or health information about members of the public. However, we may collect it in circumstances where you provide it to us in the course of our dealings with you. For example:

  • sensitive information, if you volunteer it when you communicate with us
  • health information, if you make us aware that you have a health condition which may be affected by MTIA's project works.

Otherwise, MTIA may collect information that has been de-identified and provided to MTIA for research or statistical purposes.

How we collect your information

In most cases, we will collect information about you directly from you, including:

  • when you use our Website
  • when we receive solicited or unsolicited communications from you, including on social media
  • when we conduct community information sessions, door knock campaigns and other awareness-raising and engagement activities
  • in any submissions, survey responses and other material we receive through our consultation activities
  • when we receive and investigate complaints, enquiries or information requests
  • when we engage with landowners, residents or businesses about the acquisition or occupation of land.

When we collect your information directly, we will provide you with a collection notice. As an example, you will find a Privacy Statement on our Website. This explains the purposes of the collection and how we will handle your information. We will also take reasonable steps to notify you if we collect your information indirectly.

Occasionally, MTIA may collect your information indirectly from third parties who act on your behalf, or who work with us, including our contractors, Land Use Victoria, Councils and other agencies or bodies. We may also collect your information indirectly by collecting information that is in the public domain.

Purposes for which we use or disclose your information

Ordinarily, MTIA will only use or disclose your information for the purposes for which MTIA collected it, and these will relate to MTIA's functions and activities. We may therefore give your information to others to respond to your communications, to coordinate infrastructure activities, to distribute MTIA's publications, to provide you with updates about MTIA, to undertake research or surveys, to produce reports, and for activities relating to the management of MTIA's contracts.

On occasion, MTIA may be permitted by law to use or disclose your information for other purposes. Otherwise, we will only use or disclose your information with your consent.

Who we disclose your information to

Your information may be shared with MTIA's Project Offices, as well as with third parties such as:

  • rail operators or authorities
  • other public sector bodies, their employees and contractors, and the Minister responsible for the relevant public service body
  • contractors engaged to help deliver a major transport infrastructure project or otherwise engaged by MTIA in delivery of MTIA's functions and activities
  • the responsible authority once the project is completed.

We will take reasonable steps to preserve your privacy when disclosing your information, including, where appropriate, by de-identifying the information before we disclose it.

How you can access and correct your information

MTIA holds your information to the extent it is required to do so to meet its legal obligations, including under the privacy laws and the 'Public Records Act 1973' (Vic).

Subject to limited exceptions, you have a right to access the information that MTIA holds about you.

You also have a right to have your information corrected if your:

  • personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date
  • health information is not accurate, complete or up to date, or if it is misleading.

If you wish to access or correct your information, you may make an application under the 'Freedom of Information Act 1982' (Vic).

You can find more information about Freedom of Information requests by following our links to MTIA's Project Offices on the Freedom of Information page.

You can also contact MTIA's Freedom of Information Officer for general assistance.

In some circumstances, you may make an informal request to access and correct your information to ensure we have your current contact details. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, you may be asked to provide proof of your identity to access or correct your information.

How we protect your information

We implement people, process and technology-based safeguards to protect your information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contractors are required to protect your information to the same standards as MTIA and in accordance with the IPPs and HPPs, as applicable.

MTIA also stores and handles your information in accordance with the Victorian Protective Data Security Standards and it destroys or permanently de-identifies information it no longer needs.

Unique identifiers

MTIA limits its use of unique identifiers assigned by other organisations to circumstances where it is required to do so by law. One such instance is where MTIA must collect the tax file numbers of its employees.

MTIA will only assign unique identifiers to you if it is necessary to keep track of your interactions with us, to perform data analytics or to enable us to carry out our functions efficiently.

Anonymity

We respect your choice to remain anonymous, and you may interact with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable for you to do so. However, sometimes, it may not be possible for us to provide information, deal with a complaint or perform other functions unless we can identify you.

Transfer of your information outside Victoria

MTIA uses service providers which may store or process your information outside Victoria, including overseas.

MTIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that its contractors do not handle any information transferred outside Victoria inconsistently with the IPPs or HPPs.

In all other cases, we will obtain your consent before we transfer any of your information to another State or jurisdiction.

Other relevant laws

The 'Victorian Data Sharing Act 2017' (Vic) permits MTIA to share personal information and health information with the Chief Data Officer of the Victorian Centre for Data Insights and with other Victorian Government departments.

The 'Public Interest Disclosures Act 2012' (Vic) permits MTIA to receive public interest disclosures that relate to MTIA or a member, officer or employee of MTIA. You can find more information on our Public Interest Disclosures page.

The 'Privacy Act 1988' (Commonwealth) may apply to some of MTIA's service providers and to MTIA, to the extent that it collects and handles tax file numbers. Further information can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

Making a privacy complaint

If you have a concern or a complaint about how MTIA has handled your information, please contact us immediately. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you may then escalate the matter to the relevant regulator.

To lodge a complaint about the handling of your personal information with the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC), please fill out the privacy complaint form available on the OVIC website or call 1300 006 842.

To lodge a complaint about the handling of your health information with the Office of the Health Complaints Commissioner, please fill out their online form available on the Health Complaints Commissioner website or call 1300 582 113.

Contact us

If you have a privacy concern or enquiry, please contact us.

For general enquiries:

MTIA

Phone
1800 105 105 (our 24 hour 7 day call centre)

Email
MTIA-FOI@mtia.vic.gov.au

Post
Freedom of Information Officer
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne VIC 3001

For project specific enquiries:

Level Crossing Removal Project

Email
LXRP-FOI@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

Post
Freedom of Information Officer
Level Crossing Removal Project
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne VIC 3001

Major Road Projects Victoria

Email
MRPV-FOI@roadprojects.vic.gov.au

Post
Freedom of Information Officer
Major Road Projects Victoria
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne VIC 3001

North East Link Project

Email
NELP-Privacy@northeastlink.vic.gov.au

Post
Privacy Officer
North East Link Project
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne VIC 3001

Rail Projects Victoria

Email
RPV-FOI@railprojects.vic.gov.au

Post
Freedom of Information Officer
Rail Projects Victoria
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne VIC 3001

West Gate Tunnel Project

Email
WGTP-FOI@wgta.vic.gov.au

Post
Freedom of Information Officer
West Gate Tunnel Project
Major Transport Infrastructure Authority
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne VIC 3001

Commonly used words

In this privacy policy:

Contractors means third party individuals or companies who provide goods or services to MTIA, including MTIA's construction contractors.

Health information means identifying personal information about an individual that is defined in section 3 of the HR Act as 'health information'.

It includes information or an opinion about:

  • the physical or mental health, or disability, of an individual
  • an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her
  • the nature of health services that have been, or are to be, provided to an individual.

It also includes:

  • other personal information originally collected in the course of providing a health service to an individual
  • personal information collected in connection with the donation of human tissue by an individual
  • genetic information that is or could be predictive of the health of an individual or their descendants.

Personal information is defined in section 3 of the PDP Act as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'. It includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual, such as the individual's photograph, name, address, phone number or date of birth.

Privacy laws means the PDP Act and the HR Act.

Sensitive information is defined in Schedule 1 of the IPPs and means personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional trade union or trade association, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record.

Us, our or we means MTIA and MTIA's Project Offices.

Website means the bigbuild.vic.gov.au website operated by the State of Victoria through the MTIA and includes all the subdomains of the Website, and all the websites operated by MTIA's Project Offices.

Version date

This privacy policy was last updated 15 Mar 2021.